Flash! @ Macromedia.com    

 
 

 

tournaments and events

APRIL | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER

Add Your Course Tournament or Event
MinnesotaGolf.Com would like to thank the Minnesota Golf Association and Twin Cities Golf for their tournament and event information. For up-to-date information from the Minnesota Golf Association, click here.
2015 May Tournaments and Events
May Event Information Course Contact
1-3 Family Fun Zone Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis
(651) 638-2150
 
1 Men's Stag Night Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
1 MN PGA Player's Ability Test New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling
(952) 758-5326
 
2-3 $7 Greens Fees - If there is a junior in your group, everyone can play for a $7 green fee. Offer valid after 3pm on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. Brightwood Hills Golf Course (651) 638-2150  
2 1 Person Scramble Interlaken Golf Club Brian Jerred, PGA
(507) 238-1693
 
5/2-8/29 1-Hour Adult/Youth Lesson (Age 8+) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
2 2-Person Early Bird Scramble North Branch Golf Course Dean Bergdahl
(651) 674-9989
 
2 8:00am Shotgun-Regular Play New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling
(952) 758-5326
 
2 Adult/Youth Lessons Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Mark Hill
(763) 694-7826
 
5/2-6/12 Birdie Level Lessons (Ages 9-15) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
2 First Tee Rochester Golf Expo (10 a.m.-3 p.m.) Hadley Creek Golf Learning Center Larry Mortensen
(507) 529-4119
 
2 Green Lea Mens Club Chili Choose Up Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth
(507) 373-1061
 
2 Kickoff Classic Todd Kueppers Chisago Lakes Golf Course (651) 257-1484  
2 Little Whippers Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Mark Hill
(763) 694-7826
 
5/2-8/20 Little Whippers 45-Minute Lessons (Ages 5-6) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
5/2-8/21 Little Whippers 45-Minute Lessons (Ages 5-6) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
5/2-8/12 Little Whippers 45-Minute Lessons (Ages 5-6) Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard  
2 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326
2 Opening Party Osakis Country Club    
5/2-8/21 Par Level Lessons (Ages 8-12) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
5/2-8/21 Player Level 1-Hour Lessons (Ages 6-8) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
2 Spring Opener Dahlgreen Golf Club    
2-3 The Early Bird 2-Person Sramble Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
2 The Tradition Tournament Breezy Point Resort - Traditional Mark Johnson
(218) 562-7177
2 Two-Person Best Ball Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer
(763) 441-4111
 
3 2-Person Best Ball Rolling Hills Golf Club Dwayne Eichner
(507) 274-5166
 
3 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Short Game Clinic (Ages 7-17) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard
3 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf Events Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Mark Hill (763) 694-7826  
5/4-6/8 Busy Women "Get out and golf Class" Whitefish Golf Club Steve Bengtson (218) 543-4900  
4 Collegiate Day Wear Your Fave College Colors (golf $40) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson
(800) 652-4940
 
4 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth
(763) 717-3245
 
4-20 Free 15 minute Expert Fitting Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
4 St. Cloud Open Golf Day Golf Shop St. Cloud Country Club (320) 253-1331  
5/4-8/24 Women's Golf League Inver Wood Golf Course Laura McKenzie  
4 Senior Tour Eastern Section Hillcrest Golf Club of St. Paul    
4 Senior Tour Western Section Minnesota Valley Country Club    
4 Senior Tour Southern Section Southview Country Club    
5/5-8/18 Inver Wood Tuesday 9-Hole Men's League Inver Wood Golf Course Leon Otness (651) 457-3667  
5 Ladies League Begins Madison Country Club Karin Moen
(320) 598-7587
 
5 Senior Day (Ages 62 and over; 18 holes w/cart $40) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
6 Charity Weds. (Closest to Pin) Proceeds for Special Olympics Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
5/6-6/10 Get Golf Ready for Seniors (5 Weekly Lessons on Weds.) Whitefish Golf Club Steve Bengtson
(218) 543-4900
5/6-8/26 Men's Golf League The Ponds at Battle Creek Brad Behnke, PGA
(651) 501-6321
 
5/6-8/24 Wednesday Ladies League New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
7 Men's League Begins Madison Country Club Jon Radermacher (320) 598-7587  
7 Section 5AA Preview Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 263-4653  
5/7-8/27 Thursday Senior League Inver Wood Golf Course Leon Otness  
7 Wine & Women's Day (18 holes/cart $40 plus free glass of wine) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
8-10 2015 Minnesota Golf Champions Minneapolis Golf Club    
8 Free Lesson Day Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
8 PGA Free Lessons Whitefish Golf Club Steve Bengtson (218) 543-4900
9 Duffer's Open Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789
9 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
9 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (1-3 p.m., free) Northern Hills Golf Club Larry Mortensen (507) 529-4119  
9 Get Fit for Golf (free club fitting, by appt.) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
9-29 PGA Free Lesson Month Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
10 Family Day (Kids play free w/paid adult) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
11 St. Cloud CC Open Golf Day St. Cloud Country Club Chad Gustafson (320) 253-1331  
11 US Open Local Qualifying Edina Country Club    
11 Senior Tour Eastern Section North Oaks Golf Club    
11 Senior Tour Western Section Brackett's Crossing Country Club    
11 Senior Tour Women Section North Oaks Golf Club    
11 Senior Tour Northern Section Golden Eagle Golf Club    
11 Senior Tour Southern Section New Ulm Country Club    
12 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
12 MWGA May Association Day Owatonna Country Club Maggie Leland (952) 345-3961  
5/12-8/11 Women's Golf League The Ponds at Battle Creek Amy Harris (651) 501-6321  
12 Senior Tour Super Senior Section The Jewel Golf Club    
13 Brainerd Girls Invitational Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic Glenn Hagberg (800) 642-5363
15-16 Albert Lea High School Invitational Green Lea Golf Course Casey McIntyre (507) 379-5408  
15 Crime Prevention Golf Event Centerbrook Golf Course Steve Makowske (763) 549-3750  
15-24 Get Golf Ready (call for details) Breezy Point Resort - White Birch Mark Johnson (800) 432-3777
16-17 2015 MPGA Four-Ball Championship Rum River Hills Golf Club    
16 2015 MWPGA Four-Ball Championship Tanners Brook Golf Club    
16 666 Tournament Osakis Country Club    
16 Albert Lea Wrestling Classic Green Lea Golf Course Ann Glazier (507) 383-2725  
16 Elk River Elks Fairway Foundation Scramble Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
16 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245
16 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (1-3 p.m., free) Hadley Creek Golf Learning Center Larry Mortensen (507) 529-4119  
16 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Putting Clinic (Ages 7-17) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
16 Men's Club Event #2 Best Ball 1,2,3 Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
16-17 Ottertail Lake Spring Classic - Balmoral & Thumper Pond Balmoral Golf Course    
16 Shane Keranen Memorial Golf Tournament (12:00 Shotgun) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim (218) 564-4653  
16 Spring Fling 'Go Low' Scramble Emily Greens Golf Course Gregg Gamble (218) 763-2169  
16 Spring Opener- Scramble, Varied Tees Ridges at Sand Creek Peer Finstad (952) 492-2644
17 2-Man Best Shot Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth (507) 373-1061  
17 4th Annual Bob Kiess Memorial Golf Tournament River Oaks Golf Course Jim (952)380-8135  
17 2-Person Scramble Purple Hawk Country Club Matt Grell  
17 3-Person Scramble Koronis Hills Golf Club Cindy Fuchs (320) 250-9976  
17 Bloody Open 3-Person Scramble Whitefish Golf Club Steve Bengtson (218) 543-4900
17 Leech Lake Area Hockey Assoc Tourney Tianna Country Club Carrie Johnson (218) 547-1712  
17 Member-Spring Pink Shoe Headwaters Golf Club Tadd Usher (218) 732-4832  
17 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
17 Shop Game - Players Championship Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 200-4268  
17 The First Tee Day 2015 - Free Clinic (Ages 7-17) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
18 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Ridges at Sand Creek    
18 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Rum River Hills Golf Club    
18 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Rum River Hills Golf Club    
18 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Ridges at Sand Creek    
18 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Ridges at Sand Creek    
18 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Rum River Hills Golf Club    
18 Catholic United Financial Foundation River Oaks Municipal Golf Course Robert Heuermann (651) 765-6548
18 US Women's Open Sectional Qualifying Windsong Farm    
18 Member Days - Event 1 Hazeltine National Golf Club    
18 Member Days - Event 6 Hazeltine National Golf Club    
18 Senior Tour Southern Section Rochester Golf & Country Club    
18 Senior Tour Western Section Pioneer Creek Golf Course    
18 Senior Tour Northern Section Eagle's Landing Golf Club  
18 Senior Tour Women Section Eagle's Landing Golf Club  
18 Senior Tour Eastern Section Rochester Golf & Country Club    
19 39th MGA/PGA Cup Matches Southview Country Club    
20 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Mankato Golf Club    
20 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Mankato Golf Club    
20 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Mankato Golf Club    
21 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Phalen Park Golf Course    
21 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Phalen Park Golf Course    
21 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Phalen Park Golf Course    
21 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
21 US Open Local Qualifying The Links at Northfork    
23 3-Person Scramble Waseca Lakeside Club Matt Hauge (507) 835-2574  
23 8" Cup North Valley Golf Course North Valley Golf Course (507) 662-5755  
23 8:00am Shotgun-Regular Play New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
23 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (1-3 p.m., free) Soldiers Memorial Field Golf Course Larry Mortensen (507) 529-4119  
23 MCC-1 Man Scramble Monticello Country Club Kristi Dostal (763) 295-4653  
23-24 Memorial Day Tournament Minnewaska Golf Club Scott McDonald (320) 634-3680  
23 Pebble Lake Players Shortstop Pebble Lake Golf Course Landon Link (218) 736-7404  
23 Spring 3-Person Scramble New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
23 US Kids Local Tour (2 p.m.) Bluff Creek Golf Course Brad Pluth (952) 401-4653  
24 2-Person Tournament Rose Lake Golf Club Donna Hoffman (507) 236-7491  
24 9th Parent/Child Tournament Madden's On Gull Lake - Pine Beach East Glenn Hagberg (800) 642-5363
24 Legacy Spring Challenge Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789
25 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Northern Hills Golf Club    
25 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Crow River Golf Club    
25 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Northern Hills Golf Club    
25 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Crow River Golf Club    
25 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Northern Hills Golf Club    
25 Memorial Sweepstakes Dahlgreen Golf Club    
25-26 Veteran's Appreciation Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Toni Hukriede (218) 825-2733
25 'No Cabin" Event Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
25 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Crow River Golf Club    
26 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Territory Golf Club    
26 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Territory Golf Club    
26 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Territory Golf Club    
26 US Senior Open Sectional Qualifying Bent Creek Golf Club    
26-27 Senior Tour All Sections Madden's Team Event Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic  
26 Senior Tour Women Section Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic  
27 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Minnesota National Golf Course    
27 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Dahlgreen Golf Club    
27 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Minnesota National Golf Course    
27 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Dahlgreen Golf Club    
27 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Dahlgreen Golf Club    
27 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Minnesota National Golf Course    
27 St. Joseph's Hospice Foundation 4-Person Golf Benefit Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
27 Senior Tour Women Section Madden's On Gull Lake - Pine Beach East  
28 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course    
28 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course    
28 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course    
29 16th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Cannon Golf Club
29 2-Person Tournament Rose Lake Golf Club Donna Hoffman (507) 236-7491  
29 37th MGA Players' Qualifying Cannon Golf Club    
29 9th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Cannon Golf Club    
29 GloBall Scramble Minnewaska Golf Club Scott McDonald (320) 634-3680  
29 LL Tribal College Tianna Country Club    
30 Albany GC 6-6-6 Tournament Albany Golf Club (320) 845-2505  
30 Holiday Lanes Golf & Bowl Green Lea Golf Course Dustin Barr (507) 383-6691
30 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Full Swing Clinic (Ages 7-17) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
30 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
30 Spring Kick Off Scrumble Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
5/31-6/1 19th MGA Women's Mid-Amateur Championship Bunker Hills Golf Club    
31 5th Annual Pebble Creek Classic - 2 Person Best Ball Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 200-4268  
31 Bass Ackwards Osakis Country Club    
31 Early Bird Shortstop Eagle Creek Golf Club Joel Jacobson (320) 235-1166  
31 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Full Swing Clinic (Ages 7-17) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
31 US Kids Local Tour (1:30 p.m.) Timber Creek Golf Course Brad Pluth (952) 401-4653  
 













 

 

 
MinnesotaGolf.Com
Minnesota's Premier Golf Resource
course directory | local golf clubs | course reviews | driving ranges | tournaments | on-line tee times | golf vacations
brainerd golf trail | get a handicap | golf tips | golf rules | golf links | course registry
advertising | contact us | home