Flash! @ Macromedia.com    

 
 

 

tournaments and events

APRIL | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER

Add Your Course Tournament or Event
MinnesotaGolf.Com would like to thank the Minnesota Golf Association and Twin Cities Golf for their tournament and event information. For up-to-date information from the Minnesota Golf Association, click here.
2015 July Tournaments and Events
July Event Information Course Contact  
1 US Kids Local Tour (8 a.m.) Majestic Oaks Golf Club - Signature Brad Pluth (952) 401-4653  
2 Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifying (ages 7-15, 9 a.m.) The Wilderness At Fortune Bay Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
2 Heritage Links Golf Club Heritage Links Golf Club (952) 440-4656  
3 112th MGA Amateur Qualifying Marshall Golf Club    
3-5 Tee it Forward Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis (651) 638-2150  
4 2 Person Scramble Pebble Creek Golf Club Pro Shop Staff (763) 200-4268  
4 Community Christian School Stones Throw Golf Course    
4 MCC-9-9-9 Monticello Country Club Kristi Dostal (763) 295-4653
4 Yellow Ball Scramble Interlaken Golf Club Brian Jerred, PGA (507) 238-1693  
6 23rd Chick Evans Memorial Seven Club Fundraiser Edina Country Club    
6-7 70th MN Junior Girls' State Championship Burl Oaks Golf Club    
6-7 89th MN State Junior Boys' Championship Eagle Creek Golf Club    
6-12 Bring Your Family to the Golf Course Week Stones Throw Golf Course Wendy Hoeck (320) 983-2110  
6 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
6-27 First Tee Rochester July Classes (ages 5-6, 7-10, 11-18) Hadley Creek Golf Learning Center Larry Mortensen (507) 529-4119  
6-9 Golf & Outdoors Camp (Ages 10-15; 9am-4pm) Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard  
6-7 North Star Open Dellwood Country Club John Scanlon (651) 246-9160  
6 US Amateur Sectional Qualifying Pebble Creek Golf Club    
6 US Kids Local Tour Championship (2 p.m.) Rush Creek Golf Club Brad Pluth (952) 401-4653C  
6 Senior Tour All Sections Dacotah Ridge Mixed Team Event Dacotah Ridge Golf Club    
6 Senior Tour Women Section Dacotah Ridge Golf Club    
7 Charlie's Scramble Breezy Point Resort - White Birch Mark Johnson (218) 562-7177 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
7 Ladies Invitational Madison Country Club Kristin Daline (320) 598-7587  
8 MN Section Junior PGA Championship (ages 12 and under) Majestic Oaks Golf Club - Crossroads Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
8-11 National Senior Games Como Golf Course 
Highland National Golf Course
Phalen Park Golf Course
   
7/8-8/3 Oak Marsh Junior Program Session 2 Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock  
8 PGA MN Section Junior Tournament Pioneer Creek Golf Course Marcia Kreklow (952) 955-3982  
8 Senior Tour Super Senior Section Ridges at Sand Creek    
9 PGA Junior Transition Tour Event The Ponds at Battle Creek Bob Bush (763) 754-0820  
10 7th Pink Swing Golf Classic for Women Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
10 Firecracker Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 200-4268  
10 Junior PGA Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
10-11 Men's Club-Lee Cup New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
10 Tim Orth Memorial Oakdale Golf Club Laura Knodel (320) 587-0525  
10 Walker American Legion Tourney Tianna Country Club (218) 547-1011  
11 4-Person Scramble Stones Throw Golf Course (320) 983-2110  
11 Albany GC Stableford (Goldy Open) Albany Golf Club (320) 845-2505  
11-12 Companions Classic Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
11 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
11 Karl Oskar 3-Player Scramble Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
11-12 Loren Krugel Invitational Mankato Golf Club Brian Haack (507) 387-5636  
11-12 State Publinks Championship Oak Glen Golf Course    
11 Summer Classic Ridges at Sand Creek Peer Finstad (952) 492-2644  
11 Two-Person Better Ball Tournament Marshall Golf Club (507) 537-1622  
11 Zupancich Memorial Family Golf Scramble Silver Bay Golf Course Norma O'Leary (218) 226-3111  
12 2-Person Best Ball Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
12 Parent/Daughter Golf Olympics (Age 7+) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
12 Senior Men's Osakis Country Club    
12 The First Tee Parent/Child Event (Age 9+; 6pm Shotgun) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
12 Tianna Capital Campaign Tourney Tianna Country Club Carrie Johnson  
12-13 Member Days - Event 3 Madden's On Gull Lake - Pine Beach East
Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic
  Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
13 22nd Annual Three Square Classic Minnesota Valley Country Club Pamela Page (952) 955-8322  
13-19 Bring your Family Centerbrook Golf Course Steve Makowske (763) 549-3750  
13-19 Bring Your Family to the Golf Course Week North Branch Golf Course Dianne Klund (651) 674-9989  
13-16 Golf & Outdoors Camp (Ages 9-12; 9am-4pm) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
13-16 Junior Golf Camp   Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
13 Senior Mens Invitational River Oaks Municipal Golf Course Bruce Anderson (651) 438-2121 x3  
13 St. David's Center Tee it Up for Tomorrow Presented by John Randle & MN Vikings Hazeltine National Golf Club Susan Berdahl (952) 546-8611  
13 Stadheim Jewelers Junior Classic Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth (507) 373-1061  
13 US Amateur Sectional Qualifying Dacotah Ridge Golf Club    
13 Minn-Iowa Golf Club Minn-Iowa Golf Club Jason Lloyd (507) 525-1445  
13 Northern Hills Golf Club Northern Hills Golf Club Mike Manahan (507) 281-6170  
13 Senior Tour Northern Section Eagle Ridge Golf Course    
13 Senior Tour Southern Section Faribault Golf Club    
13 Senior Tour Women Section Faribault Golf Club    
14 Cedar River Senior Ladies 4-Gal Best Shot Cedar River Golf Course Mike Stark (507) 582-3595  
14 Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifying (ages 7-15, 9 a.m.) Columbia Golf Club Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
14 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
14-17 First Tee St. Paul Par/Birdie Camps (9 a.m.-noon) Highland National Golf Course Franco Zerna (651) 315-5266  
14-16 Junior Golf Summer Camp #3 New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
14 NHL Alumni Minnesota Golf Classic Prestwick Golf Club Pat Reis (612) 636-3905  
15 Hawley Ladies Invitational Hawley Golf & Country Club Terri Amann (218) 483-4808  
15-16 MN Section Junior PGA Championship (ages 13-15,16-18) Giants Ridge Golf & Ski Resort Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
15 US Women's Amateur Sectional Qualifying White Bear Yacht Club    
15 Senior Tour Super Senior Section Monticello Country Club    
16 Jason Lach Invitational Riverwood National Golf Course Jason Lach 763-221-0405  
16 Bunker Hills Ladies League Guest Day Bunker Hills Golf Club Terry Klatt (612) 501-6985
16 Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifying (ages 7-15, 8 a.m.) Chaska Town Course Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
16 Kimball Golf Club Kimball Golf Club Bob Deem  
17 19th Annual Edinburgh USA Foundation Pro-Am (Best 3 of 5, 80%) Edinburgh USA Jack Umland (612) 214-6016  
17 3rd Annual Gary Burke Memorial Pioneer Creek Golf Course Marcia Kreklow (952) 955-3982  
17-19 Men's Annual Shootout Invitational Crow River Golf Club (320) 587-3070  
18 100th Anniversary Celebration/Tournament Red Wing Golf Club Cody Buck (651) 388-9524  
18 Litchfield Invitational Litchfield Golf Club Mike Brateng 320-693-4873  
18-19 2015 State Senior Public Links Championship Goodrich Golf Club    
18 3 Man Tournament North Valley Golf Course (507) 662-5755  
18 Albany 4 Person Scramble Albany Golf Club (320) 845-2505  
18 Big Cup Scramble Waseca Lakeside Club Matt Hauge (507) 835-2574  
18 Burg Golf Open Pebble Creek Golf Club Dennis Burg (612) 250-4240  
18-19 Clem Mickus Best Ball New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
18 Concordia Academy Annual Golf Fellowship (1 p.m. shotgun) Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
18 Dragonfest Madison Country Club Kristin Daline (320) 598-7587  
18 Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifying (ages 7-15, noon) The Ponds at Battle Creek Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
18 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
18 Meadowfest Open 4-Man Best Shot Big Cup Cedar River Golf Course Aaron Myrhe  
18-19 Member-Guest Tournament Rolling Hills Rolling Hills Golf Club (507) 274-5166  
18 Men's Club Event #3 Red, White, Gold Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484
18 SMSU Football Tournament Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
18-19 Summer Classic 3-Person Scramble Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
19 3-Person Tournament Rose Lake Golf Club Donna Hoffman (507) 235-5274  
19 Adult/Child Tournament Koronis Hills Golf Club Cindy Fuchs (320) 250-9976  
19 Emily Days 9 Hole 'Go Low' Scramble Emily Greens Golf Course Gregg Gamble (218) 763-2169  
19-23 First Tee Golf & Sports Overnight Camp (Ages 10-15) Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard  
19 The First Tee Parent/Child Event (Age 9+; 6pm Shotgun) Cleary Lake Park Golf Course Troy Nygaard  
19 Tom's Food Pride Pro Am Minnewaska Golf Club Scott McDonald (320) 634-3680  
20 112th MGA Amateur Championship Northland Country Club    
20 7th Annual BSU Men's Basketball 2-Person Scramble (11 a.m. shotgun) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
20 Ag Golf Open The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828  
20 Chamber Golf Outing Green Lea Golf Course    
20 Minnesota JR PGA Greystone Golf Club Jamie Alderman (320) 351-4653  
20 Molly Cade Scramble for Ovarian Cancer Brackett's Crossing Country Club Laura Donna (612) 822-0500  
20 Senior Tour Northern Section Perham Lakeside Golf Club    
20 Senior Tour Women Section Perham Lakeside Golf Club    
21 1st Annual Two Player Junior Scramble (Noon Shotgun Start) Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis (651) 638-2150  
21 Ladies Mid-Summer Invitational Crow River Golf Club (320) 587-3070  
22-26 89th Annual Arrowhead Men's Championship Ridgeview Country Club Paul Schintz (218) 728-3285  
22 Ladie 9-Hole Big Cup Invite Oakdale Golf Club Laura Knodel (320) 587-0525  
7/23-8/17 Oak Marsh Junior Program Session 2 Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
24-26 2015 Minnesota State Open Mendakota Country Club    
24 Aebleskiver Tournament Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
24 EMG Golf Tournament Pioneer Creek Golf Course Marcia Kreklow (952) 955-3982  
25 Green Lea Club Tournament Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth (507) 373-1061  
25 Halbach Memorial (THEM) Cedar River Golf Course Ed Halbach (507) 582-3595  
25 Jeff McBride Memorial Tournament (noon shotgun) Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
25 Parent/Daughter Pitch 'N' Putt Event (Age 7-17) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
25 Waterama Golf Tournament Minnewaska Golf Club Scott McDonald (320) 634-3680  
26 B & L Mixer New Ulm Country Club Tim Huffman (507) 354-8896  
26 Couples Golf Tournament Great Life at Worthington Country Club Cory Pelzel (507) 376-5142  
26 Footgolf Tournament (Ages 8-16) Cleary Lake Park Golf Course Troy Nygaard  
26 Kiwanis Golf Classic Green Lea Golf Course Catherine Buboltz (507) 377-0835  
26 Member/Guest-2-Person Best Ball Headwaters Golf Club Tadd Usher (218) 732-4832  
26 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
26 One Man Scramble Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
26 Save the Wolf Pack Golf Team Scramble Tianna Country Club Carrie Johnson (218) 547-1712  
26 Shop Game - The Open Championship Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 200-4268  
27 13th Angels & Eagles Golf Classic (BBQ lunch, noon shotgun) Minnesota Valley Country Club Kristine Migely (612) 627-9000 x509  
27-29 2015 MN Women's State Amateur Championship Interlachen Country Club    
27 B & L Classic New Ulm Country Club Tim Huffman (507) 354-8896  
27 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245
27-30 Golf & Outdoors Camp (Ages 9-12; 9am-4pm) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
27 Jr. PGA Event Osakis Country Club    
27 LeSueur County Veterans New Prague Golf Club Jim Golgart 507) 357-8279
27 PGA Jr. Tour Event Brackett's Crossing Country Club Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
7/27-8/1 The 91st Birchmont Tournament Bemidji Town & Country Club Rick Grand (218) 751-9215  
27-30 Tianna Junior Camp Tianna Country Club Carrie Johnson (218) 547-1712  
27-28 Twin Cities Championship - Men's Championship Bunker Hills Golf Club 
Keller Golf Club
Gary Prevost (320) 363-2725  
27-28 Senior Tour All Sections 36-Hole Individual Event Little Crow Country Club
Eagle Creek Golf Club
   
28 Hotball Scramble Pokegama Golf Course Bob Cahill (218) 326-3444  
28 MN Section PGA Transition Tour (noon tee times) Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis (651) 638-2150  
28 MSAE's 30th Annual Golf Classic Prestwick Golf Club Sarah Ruzek (651) 647-6388  
29 Twin Cities Championship - Senior Championship Bunker Hills Golf Club Gary Prevost (612) 529-0510  
29 Youth Tournament Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242
31 ER Hockey Fundraiser   Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
31 Moonlight Golf (BIG CUP) glow balls in the dark Cedar River Golf Course Mike Stark (507) 582-3595  
31 Waconia Choir Boosters Golf Tournament Pioneer Creek Golf Course Marcia Kreklow (952) 955-3982  
31 Walker Area Community Center Tourney Tianna Country Club Gretchen Gribbin (218) 547-1853  
 













 

 

 
MinnesotaGolf.Com
Minnesota's Premier Golf Resource
course directory | local golf clubs | course reviews | driving ranges | tournaments | on-line tee times | golf vacations
brainerd golf trail | get a handicap | golf tips | golf rules | golf links | course registry
advertising | contact us | home