Flash! @ Macromedia.com    

 
 

 

tournaments and events

APRIL | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER

Add Your Course Tournament or Event
MinnesotaGolf.Com would like to thank the Minnesota Golf Association and Twin Cities Golf for their tournament and event information. For up-to-date information from the Minnesota Golf Association, click here.
2014 August Tournaments and Events
Aug. Event Information Course Contact  
1-2 Agate City Classic Two Harbors - Lakeview National Golf Course Kyle Ernst (218) 834-2664  
1 CAZ Open Green Lea Golf Course Todd Limesand (612) 325-0881  
1-2 Club Championship Rose Lake Golf Club Donna Hoffman (507) 235-5274  
1 Couples Golf Tournament-Scramble Monticello Country Club Kristi Dostal (763) 295-4653  
1 CRGC 4 Man Big Cup Best Shot Cedar River Golf Course Mike Stark (507) 582-3595  
1-2 Easy/Hard Big Cup Classic - 2 Person Scramble (8" Cups) Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
1-15 First Tee Certification (Ages 9-17) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center Troy Nygaard  
1-15 First Tee Certification (Ages 9-17) Cleary Lake Park Golf Course Troy Nygaard  
1 Parent/Child 18-Hole, Alternate Shot North Branch Golf Course Dianne Klund (651) 674-9989  
1 Ridgewood Bay Stones Throw Golf Course
2 4-Person Scramble Koronis Hills Golf Club Cindy Fuchs (320) 250-9976  
2 6 x 6 x 6 New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
2 Couples Tournament North Valley Golf Course (507) 662-5755  
2 Gamer Fitness ADA Oakdale Golf Club Laura Knodel (320) 587-0525  
2 Joe Richardson Memoral Golf Classic Refuge Golf Club Mike Richardson (651) 231-8660  
2 Match Play Invitational Open to Public Stones Throw Golf Course Wendy Hoeck (320) 983-2110  
2 New Brighton Stockyard Days Corral Open (8, 11 a.m. and possibly 2 p.m. shotguns) Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis (651) 638-2150  
2-4 Northland Women's Invitational Northland Country Club Jennifer Webster O'Connor (218) 525-1970  
2 Pillager Boosters Golf Event Cragun's Legacy Courses - Bobby's Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
2 The 10th Annual Battle of the Bars Emily Greens Golf Course Gregg Gamble (218) 763-2169  
2 The Resorters Invitational (Match Play) Alexandria Golf Club Ron Rebrovich (320) 763-3605  
3-4 2015 MWPGA State Senior Publinks Championship Pebble Lake Golf Course    
3 Go for the Green Minnesota Valley Country Club Jim Eaton (612) 310-4241  
3 45th Junior Golf Tournament (10:15 a.m. shotgun) Brightwood Hills Golf Course Ken Manthis (651) 638-2150  
3 4th Annual Zakkary Johnson Memorial Classic Golf Tournament Medina Golf & Country Club Jeri Johnson (763) 694-9935  
3-4 55th MGA Junior Amateur Team Championship Rum River Hills Golf Club    
3 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
3-10 Hooked on Golf II - Par Level Lessons (Ages 8-12) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
3 Minneapolis Heart Challenge (for Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation) The Minikahda Club Pat Reis (612) 636-3905  
3 Spirit of the Lakes Pro Am Little Crow Country Club Sam Drodofsky (320) 354-2296  
3 Senior Tour Southern Section Island View Golf Club    
3 Senior Tour Eastern Section Prestwick Golf Club    
3 Senior Tour Northern Section Thumper Pond Golf Course    
3 Senior Tour Western Section Prestwick Golf Club    
4-5 2015 Minnesota Women's State Open Hillcrest Golf Club of St. Paul    
4 Charlie's Scramble Breezy Point Resort - White Birch Mark Johnson (218) 562-7177 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
4 Ladies Cancer Tournament Rolling Hills Golf Club Rolling Hills (507) 274-5166  
4 Rally for the Cure The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828  
5 Fireside Golf Tournament for the Hendrickson Foundation Crystal Lake Golf Club Pat Reis (612) 636-3905  
5-6 Star of the North Lions Junior Tournament (ages 8-18) Pokegama Golf Course Bob Cahill (218) 326-3444
5 Senior Tour Super Senior Section Como Golf Course    
5 Senior Tour Women Section Como Golf Course    
7-9 2015 MPGA Match Play Emerald Greens Golf Club
7-9 2015 MPGA Senior Match Play Emerald Greens Golf Club    
7 ER QB Club Golf Fundraiser   Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
7 First Tee of Woodbury Shotgun Eagle Valley Golf Course Dan Moris (651) 714-3753  
7 Hibbing Junior Championship Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
7 Hoops Scramble XII (12:30 shotgun) Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
7 Mound Wrestling Organization Open Pioneer Creek Golf Course Marcia Kreklow (952) 955-3982  
7-9 Oakdale Invitational Oakdale Golf Club Laura Knodel (320) 587-0525  
7 Senior Open Little Crow Country Club Sam Drodofsky  
8-9 2-Bar Tournament Rolling Hills Golf Club Dwayne Barker  
8 8th Annual Swanson's Melanoma Golf Open Breezy Point Resort - Traditional Wayne or Sylvia Swanson (218) 562-5078 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
8 Brandon Thompson Memorial Tournament Madison Country Club Kristin Daline (320) 598-7587  
8 Couples Tournament Little Crow Country Club Sam Drodofsky (320) 354-2296  
8 Fairway Foundations "Two Adults and A Tiger" Highland National Golf Course David Goodlow (651) 208-9896  
8 Finbraaten Memorial (the HOOTENANNY) Cedar River Golf Course Dave Golomboski (507) 582-3595  
8 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
8 Jim Kosak Memorial Pokegama Golf Course Bob Cahill (218) 326-3444  
8 Martin Country Yellow Ribbon   Interlaken Golf Club Brian Jerred, PGA (507) 238-1693  
8 Men's Championship North Branch Golf Course Dianne Klund (651) 674-9989  
8 Men's Club Event #4 2 Man Scramble Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
8-9 Northern MN Indian Golf Classic Tianna Country Club Sandee Haugene (218) 829-7956  
8 Silverstreak Classic Osakis Country Club    
9 2015 MPGA State Junior Public Links Emerald Greens Golf Club    
9 Albert Lea City Championship Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth (507) 373-1061  
9 Dru Sjodin Open 3-Person Scramble Whitefish Golf Club Steve Bengtson 218) 543-4900 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
9 Lake Lida Junior Golf Tournament (20th Annual) Lida Greens Golf Course Joseph Hilber (218) 863-1531  
9 Member-Club Championship   Headwaters Golf Club Tadd Usher (218) 732-4832  
9 Men's Club Event Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326 New Prague Golf Club  
10-16 83rd Pine-to-Palm Tournament Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course Mark Holm (218) 847-5790  
10 Balmoral Ladies "Rally for a Cure" Event Balmoral Golf Course    
10 First Tee Open Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard (763) 694-7697  
10-16 Pine-to-Palm Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course Mark Holm (218) 847-5790  
10 Tee It Up For The Troops (noon shotgun) Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886
10 Three Rivers First Tee Golf Shamble Open (Noon shotgun) Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard (763) 694-7697  
10 Veteran's Memorial Golf Event Eagle Valley Golf Course Don Place 651) 459-7447  
10 Senior Tour Eastern Section Indian Hills Golf Club    
10 Senior Tour Western Section Pebble Creek Golf Club    
10 Senior Tour Northern Section The Vintage at Staples   Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
10 Senior Tour Women Section The Vintage at Staples   Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
10 Member Days - Event #4 White Bear Yacht Club
11 2015 MN Military Family Foundation's Golf Classic Tartan Park Golf Course Connie Hill (651) 737-8902
11-17 82nd Pine-to-Palm Tournament Detroit CC - Pine to Palm Course Mark Holm (218) 847-5790  
11 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
11-14 First Tee St. Paul Par/Birdie Camps (9 a.m.-noon) Highland National Golf Course Franco Zerna (651) 315-5266  
11 Greg Coleman Celebrity Golf Tournament for YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities Bunker Hills Golf Club Pat Reis (612) 636-3905  
12 Chisago Lakes Junior Golf Championship Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
12-16 Northland Men's Invitational Northland Country Club Jennifer Webster O'Connor (218) 525-1970  
12 Senior Tour Super Senior Section Brookview Golf Course    
12 Senior Tour Women Section Brookview Golf Course    
13 Ladies 4-Gal Best Shot Green Lea Golf Course Jeff Elseth (507) 373-1061  
13 Lady's Invitational New Ulm Country Club Tim Huffman (507) 354-8896  
13 St. Francis Golf Event Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
13-15 Women's Arrowhead Tournament Ridgeview Country Club PGA Professional - Paul Schintz (218) 728-3285  
14 Freeborn County Ag Open Green Lea Golf Course Dan Erickson (507) 874-3623  
14-16 Grand Slam Amateur Pokegama Golf Course Bob Cahill (218) 326-3444  
14-16 Harvestfest Farmers Golf & Health Club (507) 648-3629  
14 The Memorial 4-Person Scramble (1:30 shotgun; Hog Roast & Live Band) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
15-16 2015 MPGA State Public Links Championship Greystone Golf Club    
15-16 Chaska Town Course Club Championship Chaska Town Course Chad Weise (952) 443-3748  
15-16 Dahlgreen Club Championships Dahlgreen Golf Club Dave Tessman (952) 448-7463 x24  
15 Fairview Scrubby Bear Stones Throw Golf Course Luanne Weyer (763) 389-7643  
15 Fireman's Tournament Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
15-22 First Tee Certification (Ages 9-17) Glen Lake Golf & Practice Center Troy Nygaard  
15 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
15-16 NGC Ladies Invitational Northfield Golf Club Mark Westblade  
15-16 Southbrook Classic Southbrook Golf Club    
15-23 The Crossings Club Championship The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828
15 Women's/Senior Women's Championship North Branch Golf Course Dianne Klund (651) 674-9989  
16 Albany Golf Club 2 - Person Bestball Albany Golf Club (320) 845-2505  
16 American Legion Post 56 Fundraiser Green Lea Golf Course Barry Coughlin (507) 377-7993  
16 Cedar River Club Championship Cedar River Golf Course Mike Stark (507) 582-3595  
16 Minnesota Special Olympics Golf Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
16 Rich Spring Couples Tournament Rich Spring Golf Club Shannon Oneil (320) 685-8810  
16 The 6th Annual Emily-Outing Foodshelf Scramble Emily Greens Golf Course Gregg Gamble
17-18 2015 MN Section Championship North Oaks Golf Club    
17-19 2015 MN Women's State Match Play Championship Deer Run Golf Club (Victoria)    
17 Chippewa County Montevideo Hospital Fundraiser The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828  
17 Fairview Lakes Event (1 p.m. shotgun) Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
17-21 First Tee Getting on the Course Camp (Ages 10-17; 10am-2pm) Baker National Golf Club Troy Nygaard  
17-18 Senior Tour All Sections Section Cup Challenge Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Cragun's Legacy Courses - Bobby's Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
18 Cedar River Senior 4-Man Best Shot Cedar River Golf Course Mike Stark (507) 582-3595  
18 US Senior Amateur Sectional Qualifying Chaska Town Course    
19 Drive, Chip and Putt Sub-regional Qualifying (ages 7-15) TPC Twin Cities Bob Bush (763) 754-6641  
20 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
8/20-3/20 Indian Summer Classic The Wilderness At Fortune Bay Ryan Garry (218) 753-8917  
20 US Senior Women's Amateur Sectional Qualifying Chaska Town Course    
21 ER Wrestling Fundraiser Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
21 Glow Ball Tournament Rolling Hills Golf Club (507) 274-5166  
21-23 Silver Bay Men's Invitational Silver Bay Golf Course Norma O'Leary (218) 226-3111  
21 Tee it up for the Troops at Bunker Hills Bunker Hills Golf Club Pat Reis (612) 636-3905  
21 Woodbury Royals Gridiron Classic (noon shotgun) Oak Marsh Golf Club Steve Whillock (651) 730-8886  
22 10th Rosemount UMC G.O.L.F. Classic Benefiting "Carnivale!" Rich Valley Golf Course Doug Hoffmann (612) 964-4249  
22 Albert Lea Hockey Open Green Lea Golf Course Brad Loch  
22 Bags of Smiles Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
22 Club Championships Ridges at Sand Creek Peer Finstad (952) 492-2644  
22-23 Club Tournament North Valley Golf Course North Valley Golf Course (507) 662-5755  
22 Couple's Alternate Shot Osakis Country Club    
22 Ed Sauer BSU Memorial Golf Tourney Tianna Country Club Ray Sauer (218) 547-1712  
22 Elk Nation Tournament Tyler Golf Club (507) 247-3242  
22 Lions Club "Ken Shepersky" 4-Person Scramble - 1:00 Shotgun Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (800) 652-4940  
22 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club Kurt Ruehling (952) 758-5326  
22 Milaca Youth Wrestling Stones Throw Golf Course Wendy Hoeck (320) 983-2110  
22 Three-Person Scramble Marshall Golf Club Marshall Golf Shop (507) 537-1622  
23 2015 Member's Invitational Lida Greens Golf Course Joseph Hilber (218) 863-1531  
23 3-Person Scramble Elk River Golf Club Chris Singer (763) 441-4111  
23 Big Cup Scramble Northfield Golf Club Mark Westblade  
23 Couples Tournament The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828  
23 Couples Tourney Mesaba Country Club Gary Yeager (218) 263-4826  
23 Legacy Pro Am Cragun's Legacy Courses - Bobby's Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
23 Member-Fall Pink Shoe   Headwaters Golf Club Tadd Usher (218) 732-4832  
23 Oakdale Club Championship Oakdale Golf Club Laura Knodel (320) 587-0525  
23 Shop Game - PGA Championship Pebble Creek Golf Club Troy Malo (763) 200-4268  
23 Tianna Shortstop Tianna Country Club Carrie Johnson (218) 547-1712  
24 First Tee Lessons Victory Links Golf Course Scott Roth (763) 717-3245  
24 Legacy Pro Am Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy Chuck Klecatsky (218) 825-2789 Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
24 Senior Tour Eastern Section New Prague Golf Club    
24 Senior Tour Western Section Baker National Golf Club    
24 Senior Tour Northern Section Ridgewood Golf Course    
25-27 54th MGA Amateur Four-Ball Championship Dellwood Country Club    
26-27 2015 Minnesota Senior Women's State Amateur Championship Elk River Golf Club    
26 Rotary Headwaters Golf Club Tadd Usher (218) 732-4832  
27 Chisago Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce (1:30 p.m. shotgun) Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
27 Senior Tour Super Senior Section Valleywood Golf Course    
28 Hi Yield Customer Appreciation Day Green Lea Golf Course    
29-30 Club Championship 2-day (10-noon tee times) Blueberry Pines Golf Club Jim Carlson (218) 564-4653  
29 Montevideo Football Fundraiser Tourney The Crossings Kari Huntley (320) 269-6828  
29 Superintendent's Revenge Chisago Lakes Golf Course Todd Kueppers (651) 257-1484  
29 The Wolfhound Cup Emily Greens Golf Course Gregg Gamble (218) 763-2169  
30 Club Championship Stones Throw Golf Course    
30 Schell's Bottle Opener New Ulm Country Club Tim Huffman (507) 354-8896  
8/31-9/2 94th MGA Senior Championship Deacon's Lodge   Member of the Brainerd Golf Trail
31 Schell's Bottle Cap Open New Ulm Country Club Tim Huffman (507) 354-8896  
31 Member Days - Event #5 Island View Golf Club    
 













 

 

 
MinnesotaGolf.Com
Minnesota's Premier Golf Resource
course directory | local golf clubs | course reviews | driving ranges | tournaments | on-line tee times | golf vacations
brainerd golf trail | get a handicap | golf tips | golf rules | golf links | course registry
advertising | contact us | home